Latest Updates


Update: April 29, 2020


NYSDEC Issues Roy-Hart School Spring 2020 Community Update for Off-Site Air Deposition Area Cleanup

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC) has provided a Community Update for Phase 6 activities planned in 2020 for the investigation and cleanup of the Royalton-Hartland School District property.

Click here to access the latest Roy-Hart Community Update.


Update: April 21, 2020


FMC Receives NYSDEC Approval for Field Implementation of Pre-Design Work Plan for OU5 in Middleport

FMC Corporation has received approval from the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC), in consultation with the New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH), for field implementation of the Pre-Design Investigation Work Plan for the “Culvert 105 Study Area North of the Erie Canal” that includes portions of the Village of Middleport.

The study area is also referred to as “Operable Unit 5” or “OU5.” There are 27 properties identified in OU5, with 12 having been issued no further action letters by the regulatory agencies prior to 2019.

Culvert 105 is a combination of buried pipe and open ditch sections that together extend approximately 6,600 feet (1.25 miles) in length. Culvert 105 originates north of the FMC Facility and adjoining railroad tracks. Stormwater flows to the north in Culvert 105, passing through residential properties, under the Erie Canal, and ultimately discharging to Tributary One of Jeddo Creek just north of the Village of Middleport wastewater treatment plant.

The purpose of the Pre-Design Investigation Work Plan (PDI Work Plan) is to collect PDI data and information to support preparation of a Corrective Measures Implementation (CMI) work plan, including a remedial design for this specific portion of OU5. Letters requesting access permission were sent to involved property owners in April 2020. Given the potential concerns and work limitations associated with the Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19), the timing of soil sampling and field activities has not been determined; however, work may potentially begin in late May 2020. FMC and its environmental consultants will follow all applicable COVID-19 work precautions, restrictions, and recommendations in the anticipated completion of any work.

The additional data and information collection work includes: 
  • Surveying, including verification and update of existing surface elevations and other property features (as needed) and marking of proposed sampling locations; 
  • Inspection of the condition of Culvert 105 buried pipe sections; and, 
  • Soil sampling and analyses for further delineation of the horizontal and vertical extent of arsenic to support development of excavation and restoration design drawings, as well as to provide excavation documentation samples.

As part of the Work Plan implementation, approximately 1,800 soil samples are proposed for collection to refine necessary information. FMC will be contacting property owners in the study area regarding access agreements and representatives are available to answer questions about the Work Plan and the access agreements by telephone at (716) 735-9769.

The Work Plan is available for public review on the FMC-Middleport website. Once the COVID-19 restrictions are lifted, the Work Plan will also be available for review at FMC’s Community Office in Middleport and in the document repository at the Royalton Hartland Community Library, 9 S. Vernon St., Middleport. Please click here to see the Pre-Design Investigation Work Plan for the “Culvert 105 Study Area North of the Erie Canal.”


Update: April 8, 2020


NYSDEC Issues Spring 2020 Community Update for Off-Site Air Deposition Area Cleanup

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC) has provided a Community Update on activities planned for 2020 for the cleanup of properties in neighborhoods adjacent to the FMC Middleport Facility.

Click here to access the Community Update.

Update: September 30, 2019 – 10 a.m.


FMC Statement on Small Pump House Electrical Fire

At approximately 8:00 a.m. this morning, a small electrical fire occurred within a groundwater pump house on the property of FMC’s Agricultural Sciences Plant in Middleport. The pump house supports the water treatment plant and is not part of the plant’s operations and no chemicals were involved.

The fire was quickly contained by the Middleport Fire Department as FMC’s emergency plan was implemented and notification of the incident was given to the Village of Middleport, the Royalton-Hartland School District and the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation.

There were no injuries and the plant did not cease operations. The cause of the fire is currently under investigation.

Update: July 8, 2019


FMC Submits OU6 Reach T1 BC-Block Supplemental Sampling Work Plan

FMC has submitted and received approval on the OU6 Reach T1 BC-Block Supplemental Sampling Work Plan, which was submitted in accordance with the recently signed Order on Consent and Administrative Settlement. Click here to view the Work Plan.

The Order stipulates that FMC will collect additional soil samples at Properties BC7 through BC10 (four residential properties) within Reach T1 (i.e., south of the Erie Canal) of the off-site study area identified as Tributary One and Flood Plain South of Pearson/Stone Roads Study Area (OU6). Reach T1 consists of the first approximately 1,600 stream feet of Tributary One (to Jeddo Creek) and associated flood plain downstream of FMC Middleport Plant’s historical (pre-1977) discharge outfall to Tributary One. Stream sediment and flood plain soil were evaluated for constituents historically manufactured, formulated, handled, and/or used at FMC’s Middleport plant.

The purpose of the OU6 Reach R1 BC-Block Supplemental Sampling Work Plan is to further evaluate soil arsenic concentrations within these properties and thereby determine whether it is appropriate to include these properties (or portions thereof) in the Corrective Measures Study (CMS).

Update: June 7, 2019


FMC Corporation Works Cooperatively With New York State on Mutually Agreed-Upon New Order on Consent for Middleport Area Remediation

FMC Corporation announced today that, as a follow up to an earlier-disclosed agreement in principle, it has entered into a new Order on Consent and Administrative Settlement with the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC). This document is the framework for activities related to the remediation of on-site and off-site areas impacted by historical operations at the Company’s site in Middleport, NY and to resolve other issues at the site. The Order on Consent was also approved by the United States Environmental Protection Agency.

The settlement is consistent with FMC’s financial commitments previously reported in the Company’s 2018 Form 10-K filing. Under the new Order, NYSDEC will continue to undertake environmental remedial work through the 2020 construction season, with FMC taking over the remediation work after 2020.

“FMC employees have lived and worked in the Middleport area community for decades,” said Roberta Kloda, FMC Middleport plant manager. “All parties involved are working together with the same goal in mind – to continue protecting human health and the environment while maintaining safe operations at the facility."

Click here to access the 2019 Order on Consent and Administrative Settlement.

Residents who have questions can contact Jessica Heideman, FMC’s Community Liaison, at 716-735-9769 or visit her at the FMC Community Office at 8 S. Vernon Street in Middleport. Walk-in hours are 9 a.m. – 2 p.m. on Mondays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays. Other times are available by appointment. Special evening hours will also be available to area residents over the next few weeks.

Update: February 1, 2019


FMC To Re-Initiate Supplemental Sediment and Soil Sampling Activities in OU7 and OU8

FMC Corporation (FMC) will resume supplemental sediment and soil sampling activities in March 2019, weather permitting, for properties along Tributary One North of Pearson/Stone Roads, known as Operable Unit (OU7), and Jeddo and Johnson Creeks (OU8).

FMC began conducting sampling in late August/early September 2018 as part of ongoing environmental studies requested by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC) and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) (collectively called “the Agencies”). Property owners were informed in December 2018 that field activities had been suspended as a safety precaution during local hunting season, with plans to resume sampling efforts in spring/summer 2019.

The Agencies, in consultation with the New York State Department of Health, had directed FMC to submit a Supplemental Sampling Work Plan for OU7 and OU8, which was approved in July 2018, to address a number of soil and sediment sampling data gaps determined by the Agencies after review of previous sampling conducted by FMC in the study areas during and before 2006.

The additional sampling will provide data for the preparation of Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Facility Investigation (RFI) Reports and a Corrective Measures Study (CMS), if required, for the operable units.

The study area, north of the Village of Middleport, includes approximately 75 residential, commercial, agricultural and public properties along the upstream portion of Tributary One north of Pearson/Stone Roads and Jeddo and Johnson Creeks.

FMC is contacting property owners in the study area regarding access agreements and representatives are available to answer questions about the Work Plan and the access agreements with extended FMC Community Office hours from 5 p.m. to 8 p.m. on Wednesdays in February. The Work Plan is available for public review on the FMC-Middleport website, at FMC’s Community Office at 8 S. Vernon St., Middleport, and in the document repository at the Royalton Hartland Community Library, 9 S. Vernon St., Middleport.

Please click here to see the Supplemental Sampling Work Plan for OU7 and OU8.

Update: July 25, 2018


FMC To Conduct Supplemental Sediment and Soil Sampling Activities in OU7 and OU8

FMC Corporation (FMC) will perform supplemental sediment and soil sampling activities later this summer for Tributary One North of Pearson/Stone Roads, known as Operable Unit (OU7), and Jeddo and Johnson Creeks (OU8) at the request of the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC) and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) (the Agencies).

The Agencies, in consultation with the New York State Department of Health, approved FMC’s June 2018 Supplemental Sampling Work Plan for OU7 and OU8 on July 2, 2018. The Agencies directed FMC to submit the Work Plan to address a number of soil and sediment sampling data gaps determined by the Agencies after review of previous sampling conducted by FMC in the study areas during and before 2006.

Please click here to see the Supplemental Sampling Work Plan for OU7 and OU8.

The additional sampling will provide data for the preparation of a Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Facility Investigation (RFI) report for the operable units.

The study area includes approximately 75 residential, commercial, agricultural and public properties along the upstream portion of Tributary One north of Pearson/Stone Roads and Jeddo and Johnson Creeks.

Specifically, the OU7 study area includes the section of Tributary One beginning at Pearson and Stone Roads in the Town of Hartland and ending where it joins together with Jeddo Creek on the south side of Ridge Road in the Town of Ridgeway. The OU8 study area includes Jeddo Creek starting at the south side of Ridge Road, as well as Johnson Creek, starting where it joins with Jeddo Creek on the northside of Mill Road and ends at or near Marshall Road. OU8 is in the Towns of Ridgeway and Yates.

Field activities and data analysis are expected be conducted from late August through late fall 2018 but are dependent upon obtaining access to private properties and seasonal/weather conditions.

FMC is contacting property owners in the study area regarding access agreements and representatives are available to answer questions about the Work Plan and the agreements. The Work Plan is available for public review on the FMC-Middleport website, at FMC’s Community Office at 8 S. Vernon St., Middleport, and in the document repository at the Royalton Hartland Community Library, 9 S. Vernon St., Middleport.

Update: March 7, 2018


FMC Submits Draft OU7 and OU8 Supplemental Sampling Work Plan to the Agencies

FMC Corporation (FMC) has submitted a Draft Supplemental Sampling Work Plan for Tributary One North of Pearson/Stone Roads, known as Operable Unit (OU7), and Jeddo and Johnson Creeks (OU8) to the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC) and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA) (the Agencies) at their request.

Update: February 14, 2018


NYSDEC Provides Notice of Deadline for Petitions of Party Status and Issues Conference Regarding Draft Part 373 Hazardous Waste Management Permit

The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation (NYSDEC) last August issued a draft Part 373 Hazardous Waste Management Permit regarding the FMC Corporation (FMC) plant in Middleport, NY.

A pre-adjudicatory issues conference regarding the permit will be held at 9:00 a.m. on May 23, 2018 at the Middleport Fire Department, 28 Main St., Middleport, NY.

Click here to access the Notice of Deadline for Petitions of Party Status and Issues Conference.

Please scroll down on this page to Update: August 16, 2017 to access the New York State 6 NYCRR Part 373 Permit Fact Sheet, FMC’s permit application and FMC documents incorporated into the draft permit.